Invited Speakers
We will try to have a fairly wide
geographical distribution of speakers who are doing significant work in
combinatorial matrix theory, and who could benefit from interaction at a
conference.
- Steve Kirkland (Plenary), (University
of Regina, Canada, kirkland@math.uregina.ca), "An
Approach to Algebraic Connectivity Via Nonnegative Matrices "
- Jian Shen (Plenary),
(Southwest Texas State University, USA, js48@swt.edu, 4js2@qlink.queensu.ca), "Some problems on digraphs"
- Kazuyoshi Okubo (Hokkaido Univ. of
Education, Japan, okubo@sap.hokkyodai.ac.jp ),
"Rank reducing matrix
norms"
- Jason Zhongshan Li
(Georgia State Univ.
USA, matzli@panther.gsu.edu )
"Inertia Sets of Symmetric Sign Pattern
Matrices"
- Chan Onn (Singapore Nat. Univ.,
skchuask@yahoo.com.sg )
"Immanantal Polynomials of Laplacian
Matrices"
- Bit-Shun Tam (Tamkang University,
Taipei, Taiwan tam@math.tku.edu.tw),"Graphs for cone-preserving map revisited"
- Miroslav Fiedler (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Rep.,fiedler@math.cas.cz), "Basic matrices"
- Bolian Liu (South China Normal University, Guangzhou, China,
liubl@scnu.edu.cn), " Generalized exponents of
Boolean matrices"
- Qiao Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China, qiaoli@mail.sjtu.edu.cn), "An
Approach to Solving $A^k=J-I$"
*
- Willem Haemers (Katholieke Univ Brabant, Tilbug, Netherlands, haemers@kub.nl
) "Which graphs are determined by their
spectrum?"
- Ian Wanless (Oxford Univ., U.K.,
wanless@maths.ox.ac.uk ), " Permanents and Rook Polynomials"
- Richard Brualdi (University of
Wisconsin-Madison, USA brualdi@math.wisc.edu), "Linear Preservers and Diagonal Hypergraphs"
- Arnold Kraeuter (University of Leoben,
Austria kraeuter@unileoben.ac.at)
" Bounds for the permanent of
nonnegative matrices"
- Bryan Shader (Univ. of Wyoming, USA bshader@uwyo.edu),
"Exponents of tuples of nonnegative
matrices"
- Charles Johnson (College of William
and Mary, USA, cjohnso@math.wm.edu), "A Review of Spectral Theory for Real Symmetric
Matrices With a Given Graph"
- Daniel Hershkowitz (Technion, Israel,
hershkow@TECHUNIX.TECHNION.AC.IL )
- Jennifer Seberry (University of Wollongong, Australia, j.seberry@uow.edu.au )
"The maximal determinant and subdeterminants of +,- 1 matrices"
- Jia-yu Shao (Tongji University, P. R. China
jyshao@kali.com.cn, jyshao@sh163.net
), "Matrices with special signed generalized
inverses "
Registered Speakers (by Nov. 20th)
- Brendan McKay (Australian National
University, Australia, bdm@cs.anu.edu.au) "Asymptotic
enumeration of 0-1 matrices with prescribed line sums"
- Andrew Vince (University of Florida, USA,
vince@math.ufl.edu) "Graph
Recurrence"
- Leslie Hogben (Iowa State Univ., USA,
lhogben@iastate.edu ) "The Matrix Completion Problems for Pairs of Related
Classes of Matrices (revised)"
- Gautami Bhowmik (UFR de Mathematiques.
Universite Lille I, France, bhowmik@agat.univ-lille1.fr)
"Matrix Arithmetic and related questions"
- Kenzi SAT^O (Department of Mathematics,
Tamagawa University, Japan, kenzi@eng.tamagawa.ac.jp ) "Free Groups on Spheres"
- Xingzhi Zhan (Peking Univ, now at Tohoku
University, Japan, zhan@math.is.tohoku.ac.jp )
"On permutations of matrix entries"
- Tsuyoshi Ando (Hokusei Gakuen Univ., Japan,
ando@es.hokudai.ac.jp ) " Maximal set of matrices with same inertia"
- Armen (Armenak) Gasparyan
(Program Systems Institute of RAS, Research Centre of Multiprocessor Systems,
Yaroslavl Region, Russia, armen@math.botik.ru )
"Multidimensional Matrix Networks: A new
Approach to Combinatorial Problems"
- Carlos Martins da Fonseca (Universidade de
Coimbra, PORTUGAL, cmf@mat.uc.pt)
On the path polynomial of some matrices"
- Susana Furtado (Faculdade de Economia da
Universidade do Porto, Portugal, sbf@fep.up.pt
) "Spectral Variation under Congruence"
- Gi-Sang Cheon ( Daejin Univ., Korea,
gscheon@road.daejin.ac.kr )
"Sparsity of orthogonal matrices with
both a row and a column of nonzero entries"
- Rosario Fernandes (Centro de Estruturas
Lineares e Combinatorias, Portugal,
rosario@hermite.cii.fc.ul.pt) "Pairs of matrices that have the same
immanant"
- Gwang-Yeon Lee (HanSeo Univ., Korea,
gylee@hanseo.ac.kr )
"The Linear Algebra of the k-Fibonacci
matrix"
- Mikhail Shchukin (Belarusian
State University, Minsk, ms@appsys.net
), " The minimal number of idempotent generators for certain
matrix algebras"
- Shaun Fallat (University of Regina, Canada,
fallats@hotmail.com, sfallat@math.uregina.ca ),"On graphs with
algebraic connectivity equal to minimum edge density "
- Sang-Gu Lee (Sungkyunkwan Univ.,
Korea, sglee@math.skku.ac.kr) "New JAVA
Applets for matrix theory"
- Ran Back (Honam Univ, Korea, baik@mail.honam.ac.kr )
"An Analysis of Parallel Algorithms of
the Eigenproblem for symmetric toeplitz matrices"
- In-Jae Kim (Univ. of Wyoming, USA,
injaekim89@hotmail.com), "The maximum spread over the class of symmetric
$(0,1)$-matrices"
- Han Hyuk Cho (Seoul National University,
hancho@snu.ac.kr
and Suh-Ryung Kim (Kyunghee University,
srkim@khu.ac.kr ) :
"Prime and semiprime
matrices"
- Uriel G. Rothblum ( Industrial Engineering
and Management, Technion, Israel, rothblum@ie.technion.ac.il), "Partition
Polytopes"
- Suk-Geun Hwang (Kyungpook
National Univ., Korea sghwang@knu.ac.kr), "Marices determined by a linear recurrence relation among
entries"
- Ji Young Choi (Iowa State University,
USA, jiychoi@iastate.edu ) "The P_0-matrix Completion Problem"
- Seok-Zun Song (Cheju National Univ., Korea,
szsong@cheju.cheju.ac.kr) "The extremal
values of permanent of (0,1)-matrices"
- Sang-Wook Ree and Young- Mee Koh (Univ. of
Suwon, Korea, swree@mail.suwon.ac.kr, ymkoh@mail.suwon.ac.kr ), "On
hypertournament matrices"
- LeRoy Beasley (Utah State Univ., USA,
beasleylb@hotmail.com, lbeasley@math.usu.edu ) "k-primitive matrices"
- Michael Maduka (P.O. Box 1844, Awka, Anambra
State, NIGERIA, c_nwabueze@hotmail.com)
- Yumi Rho (SNU, Korea, rho82@hotmail.com),"Matrix Arithmetic and Related Questions"
- Han-Guk Seol (Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea,
shk@math.skku.ac.kr ), "Principally
Centrogonal matrices"
- Cora Neal (Weber State Univ. USA,
CoraNeal@aol.com
) "2-Primitivity of Tournaments"
Participants
- Mark Holver Siggers (Emory Univ., USA, msigger@emory.edu
)
- Jin-Soo Kim (Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea,
loglion@hanmail.net )
- Kil-Chan
Ha (National Security Research Institute in ETRI, Taejon, Korea, kcha@etri.re.kr)
- Ik-Pyo Kim (Kyungpook. N. Univ.,
z981039@rose0.knu.ac.kr)
- Yunsun Nam (Samsung Advanced Research
Institute, Korea, snam@hananet.net
)
- Geum Suk Hwang ( Pusan Univ. of
Foreign Study, gshwang@taejo.pufs.ac.kr )
- Eun-Young Lee (Kyungpook National University,
Korea, eylee89@hanmail.net)
- Yong-Seok Cha (Kumi High of Technology, Korea, kh21yc@hanmail.net)
- Jin-Woo Park (Kyungpook National university,
Korea, jwpark2000@kebi.com)
- Sung -Soo Pyo (Kyungpook National University, Korea, sspyo@gauss.knu.ac.kr)
- Young PARK (Kyungpook National
Univ.,Korea, combinatorics@hanmail.net)
- Myeong-Sook Cho (Kyungpook National Univ.,
Korea, jms229@hanmir.com
)
- Jeong-Hwa Kim (Kyungpook National Univ.,
Korea, ksh3292@hanmail.net )
- Eun-Kyoung Park (Kyungpook National Univ.,
Korea, ksh3292@hanmail.net )
- Se-Hoon Kim
(Kyungpook National Univ., Korea,
ksh3292@hanmail.net )
- Duk-Sun Kim
(Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea, mass@math.skku.ac.kr )
- Yasunori Kimura (Hitotsubashi University, Japan, yasunori@ier.hit-u.ac.jp)
- Kyung Sik Choi (Kyungpook National Univ.,
Korea, tz981044@rose0.knu.ac.kr)
- Kyung-Rok Seo (Kyungpook National Univ.,
Korea, ksh3292@hanmail.net)
- Min Ae Jin (Yenben Univ, China and
Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea, jma@math.skku.ac.kr)
|